Sunday, July 22

18:30 -- Reception

Location: The Cafe (잔디광장) in the Hoam Faculty House

Monday, July 23

  • Link for downloading all papers at once: here

09:00 -- 09:15  Opening Remarks (General Chair and Program Chair)

09:15 -- 10:15  Keynote Talk: Frans Kaashoek

"The multicore evolution and operating systems" [slides]

Multicore chips with hundreds of cores will likely be available soon. Although many applications have significant inherent parallelism (e.g., mail servers), their scalability on many cores can be limited by the underlying operating system.  We have built or modified several kernels (Corey, Linux, and xv6) to explore OS designs that scale with increasing number of cores.  This talk will summarize our experiences by exploring questions such as what is the impact of kernel scalability on application scalability, is a revolution in kernel design necessary to achieve kernel scalability, and what limits kernel scalability.

Joint work with: S. Boyd-Wickizer, A. Clements, Y. Mao, A. Pesterev, R. Morris, and N. Zeldovich

10:15 -- 10:45  Break

10:45 -- 12:05  Storage (Session chair: Feng Zhao)

  • "NV-process: A Fault-Tolerance Process Model Based on Non-Volatile Memory" [paper] [slides]
    Xu Li, Kai Lu, Xiaoping Wang, and Xu Zhou (National University of Defense Technology, China)
  • "Redundantly Grouped Cross-object Coding for Repairable Storage" [paper] [slides]
    Anwitaman Datta and Frederique Oggier (NTU Singapore)
  • "Handling More Data with Less Cost: Taming Power Peaks in MapReduce Clusters" [paper] [slides]
    Nan Zhu, Lei Rao, and Xue Liu (McGill University) and Jie Liu (Microsoft Research)
  • "Enhancing SSD Reliability through Efficient RAID Support" [paper] [slides]
    Jaeho Kim and Jongmin Lee (University of Seoul), Jongmoo Choi (Dankook University), Donghee Lee (University of Seoul), and Sam H. Noh (Hongik University)

12:05 -- 13:30  Lunch

13:30 -- 14:50  OS Abstractions (Session chair: Kaustubh Joshi)

  • "Towards realistic benchmarks for virtual infrastructure resource allocators" [paper] [slides]
    Qin Yin and Timothy Roscoe (Systems Group, ETH Zürich)
  • "Controlling the Speed of Virtual Time for Malware Deactivation" [paper] [slides]
    Keisuke Okamura and Yoshihiro Oyama (The University of Electro-Communications)
  • "Towards Unobtrusive VM Live Migration for Cloud Computing Platforms" [paper] [slides]
    Akane Koto and Hiroshi Yamada (Keio University), Kei Ohmura (NTT Cyber Space Laboratories), and Kenji Kono (Keio University)
  • "Preempt or Not Preempt, That Is the Question" [paper] [slides]
    Bernard Blackham, Vernon Tang, and Gernot Heiser (NICTA and University of New South Wales)

14:50 -- 15:20  Break (and time for poster/demo setup)

15:20 -- 16:40  Correctness (Session chair: Hide Tokuda)

  • "Undefined Behavior: Who Moved My Code?" [paper] [slides]
    Xi Wang, Haogang Chen, and Alvin Cheung (MIT CSAIL), Zhihao Jia (Tsinghua University), and Nickolai Zeldovich and M. Frans Kaashoek (MIT CSAIL)
  • "Recovering from intrusions in distributed systems with Dare" [paper] [slides]
    Taesoo Kim, Ramesh Chandra, and Nickolai Zeldovich (CSAIL, MIT)
  • "Oolong: Asynchronous Distributed Applications Made Easy" [paper] [slides]
    Christopher Mitchell, Russell Power, and Jinyang Li (Courant Institute)
  • "MoonBox: Debugging with Online Slicing and Dryrun" [paper] [slides]
    Cheng Zhang and Longwen Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hucheng Zhou (Microsoft Research Asia), Jianjun Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), and Zheng Zhang (Microsoft Research Asia)

16:40 -- 18:30  Poster and Demo Session (with open bar and snacks)

18:30 -- Banquet

Location: The Cafe (잔디광장) in the Hoam Faculty House

Tuesday, July 24

09:00 -- 10:20  Performance (Session chair: Gernot Heiser)

  • "Correct, fast, maintainable - choose any three!" [paper] [slides]
    Bernard Blackham and Gernot Heiser (NICTA and University of New South Wales)
  • "The Power of Batching in the Click Modular Router" [paper] [slides]
    Joongi Kim, Seonggu Huh (KAIST, CS Department), and Keon Jang (Microsoft Research Cambridge), KyoungSoo Park (KAIST, EE Department), and Sue Moon (KAIST, CS Department)
  • "SSMalloc: A Low-latency, Locality-conscious Memory Allocator with Stable Performance Scalability" [paper] [slides]
    Ran Liu (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiaotong University & Software School, Fudan University), and Haibo Chen (Institute of Parallel and Distributed Systems, Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • "Unifying Synchronization and Events in a Multicore OS" [paper] [slides]
    Gerd Zellweger, Adrian Schüpbach, and Timothy Roscoe (ETH Zürich)

10:20 -- 10:45  Break

10:45 -- 12:15  Panel: "Systems Research Challenges for the Next Decade"  (Session chair: Satya)

  • Panelists:  Rajesh Balan, Gernot Heiser, Kaustubh Joshi, Frans Kaashoek, Hide Tokuda, Feng Zhao, Arvind Krishnamurthy

12:15 -- 12:30  Closing Remarks (General Chair)

12:30 -- Lunch

Last updated: